VAL CO:R:C:V 544845 CRS
[…] revenue under the first part of the formula, and yet still earn
income under the second. Payments received under the second part
of the formula are not allocated to specific components or
services.
ISSUE:
The issues presented are: (1) whether aircraft components
consigned to the importer under the payment formula set forth
above can be appraised on the basis of transaction value; and (2)
if not, what constitutes the appropriate basis of appraisement.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in
accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a).
The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which
is defined as the "price actually paid or payable for merchandise
when sold for exportation to the United States," plus certain
statutorily enumerated additions. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).
For Customs purposes, the word "sale" is generally defined
as a transfer of ownership in property from one party to another
for a price or other consideration. J.L. Wood v. United States,