VAL CO:R:C:E 544907 GG
[…] sold for exportation to the United States, plus additions for
packing costs, selling commissions incurred by the buyer,
assists, royalties or license fees, and proceeds of any
subsequent resale that accrue to the seller. Section 402(b) of
the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of
1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)).
The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined in
section 402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as "the total payment . . . made,
or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for
the benefit of, the seller." Section 152.103(a)(1) of the
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)) provides that the
price actually paid or payable " . . . will be considered without
regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of
discounts, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the
application of a formula . . ." (emphasis added). A discounted
price must be agreed to and effected prior to importation for it
to constitute the price actually paid or payable. See HRL
543302, dated November 1, 1984; HRL 543537, dated February 14,
1986; HRL 543662, dated January 7, 1986.