VAL CO:R:C:V 544944 ILK
[…] Section 402(b)(4)(B) states that:

Any rebate of, or other decrease in, the price actually paid or payable that is made or otherwise effected between the buyer and seller after the date of importation of the merchandise into the United states shall be disregarded in determining the transaction value under paragraph (1).

We have ruled that prices subject to an adjustment, either upward or downward, cannot represent transaction value. See e.g. Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 543252 dated March 30, 1984. Those rulings have been made pursuant to section 152.103(a)(1), Customs Regulations, which provides that:

In determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of export in the London Commodity Market...(Emphasis added)

Prices which require adjustment, either upward or downward, and are arrived at by the application of a formula, represent transaction value under the above-cited section of the regulations. Since the formula is in existence prior to the date of exportation, the downward price adjustment, and any ensuing payment or transfer of funds from the seller to the importer is not considered a rebate pursuant to TAA section 402(b)(4)(B). See e.g. HRL 543252 supra.

Customs has distinguished between those circumstances in which the price is arrived at pursuant to a formula, and those in which subsequent proceeds to the seller, or a rebate of or other decrease in the price actually paid or payable is arrived at by a formula. In TAA No. 47 we ruled that section 152.103(a)(1) relates solely to a determination of the "price actually paid or payable" and not to a determination of the amounts specified in 402(b)(1)(A) through (E).