VAL-CO:R:C:V 544973 GG
[…] transaction value is applicable. See HRL 542972, dated January
6, 1983. The shoes were sold for exportation to the United
States therefore they should, unless barred by other factors not
mentioned in your internal advice request, be appraised under
transaction value.
The remaining issue of whether an allowance shall be made
for defects in the shoes must now be addressed.
The Statement of Administrative Action provides that
"[w]here it is discovered subsequent to importation that the
merchandise being appraised is defective, allowances shall be
made. (Regulation)." Section 158.12 of the Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 158.12) provides that "[m]erchandise which is subject to
ad valorem or compound duties and found by the district director
to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be
appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in
the value to the extent of the damage." Arguably, the shoes at
issue were not defective immediately after their production, even
though they were of grade "B" rather than the desired grade "A"
quality, because they were made to xxxxxxx specifications.
However, the shoes might have been rendered defective after