VAL CO:R:C:V 544976 CRS
[…] (i) Materials, components, parts and similar items used in the production of the imported merchandise....

Through its agent, Junior Gallery intends to provide materials and parts, specifically piece goods, to the manufacturers of the apparel it contemplates importing. The piece goods therefore constitute assists within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1401a(h)(i).

Section 152.103(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(d)), provides in relevant part:

If the value of an assist is to be added to the price actually paid or payable...the district director shall determine the value of the assist and apportion that value to the price of the imported merchandise in the following manner:

(1) If the assist consists of materials, components, parts, or similar items incorporated in the imported merchandise, or items consumed in the production of the imported merchandise, acquired by the buyer from an unrelated seller, the value of the assist is the cost of acquisition.

Accordingly, the value of the assists furnished by Junior Gallery to unrelated sellers should be based on the cost of acquisition pursuant to 19 CFR 152.103(d).