VAL CO:R:C:V 545256 CRS
[…] that are installed on the imported DIADs. Instead, the design instructions, or software, contained
on the master EPROMs were simply copied onto blank, production EPROMs by the
manufacturer's equipment.
ISSUE:
The issue presented is whether the master EPROMs, supplied free of charge by the buyer
to the seller for use in the production of imported DIADs, constitute an assist whose value should
be included in the transaction value of the imported merchandise.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402
of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C.
1401a). The preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, defined
as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United
States," plus the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1). For
the purposes of this ruling we have assumed that transaction value is the appropriate basis of
appraisement.
The term "assist" is defined by section 402(h)(1)(A) of the TAA as that which is "supplied
directly or indirectly, and free of charge or at a reduced cost, by the buyer of imported
merchandise for use in connection with the production or sale for export to the United States" of
imported merchandise. Assists include: tools, dies, molds and similar items used in the
production of the imported merchandise; and engineering, development, artwork, design work,
and plans and sketches, undertaken elsewhere than in the U.S., that are necessary for the