VAL CO:R:C:V 545307 CRS
[…] In regard to the question of whether the payments should be considered proceeds, it is your position that the payment is not related to the active ingredient and, consequently, not dutiable as an addition to the price actually paid or payable.

ISSUE:

The issue presented is whether payments by the buyer to the licensor/seller are part of the price actually paid or payable for the imported merchandise.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C.  1401a; TAA). The preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, defined as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus certain enumerated additions, including any royalty or license fees related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay as a condition of the sale for export to the U.S., and the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal or use of the imported merchandise that accrue to