VAL R:C:V 545534 IOR
[…] appraised value of the imported merchandise which is claimed to
be defective, and how should any allowance be determined.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The imported merchandise was appraised on the basis of
transaction value pursuant to 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C.
1401).
The Statement of Administrative Action as adopted by
Congress and relating to the TAA, provides that:
Where it is discovered subsequent to importation that
the merchandise being appraised is defective,
allowances will be made. (Regulation)
Section 158.12(a) Customs Regulations (19 CFR 158.12(a)) states
in pertinent part:
Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound
duties and found by the district director to be
partially damaged at the time of importation shall be
appraised in its condition as imported, with an
allowance made in the value to the extent of damage.
The buyer contends that it is entitled to an allowance in the
value of the imported merchandise based on the language of 19 CFR
158.12(a) and prior Customs rulings.
The garments are subject to ad valorem duties, therefore,
they meet the first requirement of 158.12(a) for a value