VAL R:C:V 545550 IOR
[…] Based on the facts submitted, there is no basis for precluding transaction value as a basis of appraisement for the subject imported merchandise. The fact that the importer supplies materials for the garments and is billed for the CMT does not preclude the use of transaction value as a basis of appraisement. An assembly transaction may be used as the basis of transaction value.
Customs Regulations 19 CFR §152.103(a)(3) provides the following with respect to assembled merchandise:
The price actually paid or payable may represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the basis for the transaction value.
Customs has applied this provision where the price paid by the importer is for processing of the imported merchandise.