VAL CO:R:C:V 545578 LPF
[…] -2-
ISSUE:
Whether Customs has the legal authority to reduce an
importer's current duty liability to account for prior
overpayments of duties which were neither petitioned nor
protested by the importer.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1514 explains, in pertinent part, that the legality
of all orders and findings regarding the appraised value of
merchandise and the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or
modification thereof, is final and conclusive unless a protest is
filed within ninety days after notice of liquidation or
reliquidation.
In addition, 19 U.S.C. 1520 states that, "the Secretary of
the Treasury is authorized to refund duties . . . whenever it is
ascertained on liquidation or reliquidation of an entry that more
money has been deposited or paid as duties than was required by
law to be so deposited or paid. . . ."
However, with regard to reliquidation of an entry, section
1520 adds that, ". . . the appropriate customs officer may . . .
reliquidate an entry to correct . . . a clerical error, mistake
of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the
construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from
the record or established by documentary evidence . . . brought
to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one
year after the date of liquidation or exaction. . . ."
In this case, the inquirer did not file a protest.
Accordingly, pursuant to section 1514, the liquidation of the
merchandise entered between 1988 to 1991 is deemed final and
conclusive.
Moreover, based on the facts provided, because it appears