VAL RR:IT:VA 545909 LPF
[…] the United States of the merchandise:
(i) Materials, components, parts, and similar
items incorporated in the imported merchandise.
(ii) Tools, dies, molds, and similar items used
in the production of the imported merchandise.
(iii) Merchandise consumed in the production of
the imported merchandise.
(iv) Engineering, development, artwork, design
work, and plans and sketches that are undertaken
elsewhere than in the United States and are
necessary for the production of the imported
merchandise.
Furthermore, the TAA Statement of Administrative Action (SAA) and
section 152.103(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(d)(1)), set
forth the manner in which assists are to be valued. In particular,
section 152.103(d)(1) states that:
If the assist consists of materials, components,
parts, or similar items incorporated in the
imported merchandise, or items consumed in the
production of the imported merchandise, acquired
by the buyer from an unrelated seller, the value
of the assist is the cost of its acquisition. If
the assist were produced by the buyer or a person
related to the buyer, its value would be the cost
of its production. In either case, the value of
the assist would include transportation costs to
the place of production.
Finally, the SAA and section 152.103(e)(1), Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 152.103(e)(1)), provide the manner in which the value of an
assist is to be apportioned to the imported merchandise:
The apportionment of the value of assists to imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the United States,
the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at once, (ii) the numb er of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several countries, the method of appraisement will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer.
Based on the statutory and regulatory language cited above, it
remains Customs position that in regard to material or components which