RR:IT:VA 546037 KCC
[…] Moreover, it is our position that the U.S.
duties are also to be deducted from the price actually paid or
payable. The DDP terms of sale include U.S. duties. Since the
duties of the country of importation are by their nature
distinguishable from the price actually paid or payable, they do
not form part of the value of the imported merchandise. Thus, it
is our position that the international freight, insurance costs
and U.S. duties are to be excluded from the price actually paid
or payable for the imported merchandise.
3. 2% "45 day discount"
152.103(a)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)),
provides that the price actually paid or payable "...will be
considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be
the result of discounts, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by
the application of a formula...." A discounted price must be
agreed to and effected prior to importation for it to constitute
the price actually paid or payable. See, Allied International v.
United States, 16 CIT 545, 795 F. Supp. 449 (1992); Headquarters
Ruling Letter (HRL) 545659 dated October 25, 1995; HRL 544907