VAL RR:IT:VA 546112 CRS
[…] As noted above, section 402(e)(1)(B) provides that the amount
for profit and general expenses is to be equal to that usually
reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind. Customs
will accept the producer's figure, however, provided it is not
inconsistent with the amount usually observed in sales of same class
or kind merchandise. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(e)(2)(A). See also, 19
C.F.R. 152.106.
In this regard, we note that in certain circumstances the TAA
recognizes that the profit component of the amount for profit and
general expenses may be zero. Section 152.106(c), Customs
Regulations, provides in pertinent part:
The amount for profit and general expenses will be taken
as a whole. If the producer's profit figure is low and
general expenses high, those figures taken together
nevertheless may be consistent with those usually reflected
in sales of imported merchandise of the same class or kind.
(1) Interpretative note 1. A product is introduced into
the United States, and the producer accepts either no
profit or a low profit to offset the high general expenses
required to introduce the product into this market. If the
producer can demonstrate that there is a low profit on
sales of the imported merchandise because of peculiar
commercial circumstances, the actual profit figures will
be accepted provided the producer has valid commercial
reasons to justify them and his pricing policy reflects the
usual pricing policies in the industry.
19 C.F.R. 152.106(c). See also Statement of Administrative Action
(SAA), H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96 Cong., 1st Sess., pt 2, reprinted in,
Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade
Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 62.
The language cited above illustrates that in certain situations,
such as the one presented by the unusual circumstances of the instant
case, computed value could still be used to appraise the imported
merchandise despite the fact that the amount for profit and general
expenses, taken as a whole, does not reflect any profit. As noted
above, the regulations and the Statement of Administrative Action
recognize that due to peculiar commercial circumstances Customs may
accept the producer's figures, provided the producer has valid
commercial reasons to justify them and the pricing policy reflects
the usual pricing policies in the industry. In this case, based on
the information presented, the fact that the imported merchandise is
not approved for sale and is used only for testing constitute valid
commercial reasons why the amount for profit and general expenses,
taken as a whole, does not include profit. It is therefore our