RR:IT:VA 546226 KCC
[…] 7210.39.00, HTSUS, as electrolytically galvanized carbon
steel coils, or under subheading 7225.90.00, HTSUS, as other
alloy galvanized steel coils?
3. Should the antidumping duty deposit be the 10.58% rate in
effect when the merchandise was entered into the U.S.?
4. Whether the imported merchandise is appropriately appraised
at the FOB Amount?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
1. Suspension of Liquidation
Liquidation of an entry of merchandise constitutes the final
computation by Customs of all duties accruing on that entry. As
provided in 504, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1504), if Customs fails to liquidate and entry within one year
from the date of entry or final withdrawal from warehouse, that
entry "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value,
quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by
the importer of record." Pursuant to 19 U.S. C. 1504(b),
Customs may extend this one year period if:
(1) information needed for the proper appraisement or
classification of the merchandise is not available to
the appropriate customs officer;