VAL RR:IT:VA 546539 CRS
[…] Alamin's
commissions, were all booked to this account. Moreover, you note
that Mr. Alamin incurred a loss on certain transactions and this is
not typical of an agent. As a result, you concluded that Mr. Alamin
was acting as an independent seller of the imported merchandise
rather than as a buying agent.
ISSUE:
The issue presented is whether amounts in question constituted
bona fide buying commissions such that they should not have been
included in the transaction value of the imported merchandise.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in
accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by
the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a). The
primary method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value,
defined as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise
when sold for exportation to the United States," plus five enumerated
additions including the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any
assist, and any selling commissions incurred by the buyer with
respect to the imported merchandise. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).
Pursuant to section 402(b)(4) of the TAA, the term "price
actually paid or payable" is defined in pertinent part as "the total
payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for
imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the
seller. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(4). Bona fide buying commissions,
however, are not an addition to the price actually paid or payable.
Pier 1 Imports, Inc. v. United States, 708 F. Supp. 351, 354, 13 CIT
161, 164 (1989); Rosenthal-Netter, Inc. v. United States, 679 F.
Supp. 21, 23, 12 CIT 77, 78 (1988); Jay-Arr Slimwear, Inc v. United
States, 681 F. Supp. 875, 878, 12 CIT 133, 136 (1988).