RR:IT:VA 547027 GOB
[…] Phil Gloves permits Pulido to use its Manila office “from time to time as necessary for obtaining visas and in dealing with Philippines Customs and other administrative authorities located in the capital.” Counsel further advises that in 1997 Phil Gloves rented one building at Pulido’s headquarters for limited production and warehousing operations.

ISSUE:

Whether $200,000 paid by Fownes to Pulido is part of the transaction value of the imported merchandise?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a). The primary basis of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, which is defined as "the price actually paid or payable for the imported merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus certain enumerated additions thereto to the extent they are not otherwise included in the price actually paid or payable. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).