RR:IT:VA 547273 KCC
[…] supplier. As of the date of your ruling request, E.T.I.C. had not yet remitted any funds to C.M.D.O. with respect to these duty refunds.

ISSUE

Is a retroactive price increase between unrelated parties agreed to after the merchandise was imported into the U.S. taken into account when determining the transaction value of the imported merchandise?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with §402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”, 19 U.S.C. §1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined in §402(b) of the TAA as the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus certain statutorily enumerated additions. The term “price actually paid or payable” is more specifically defined in §402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as the: