RR:IT:VA 547881 DCC
[…] SHLC is the producer of the subject goods, Counsel claims, because Grupo is a subsidiary of SHLC and because all the materials that comprise the subject merchandise are consigned to Grupo by SHLC. Counsel further claims that because SHLC is the producer of the goods, costs directly related to production in Mexico—but recorded on SHLC’s books—should be included in the determination of total cost for purposes of calculating the RVC.
According to section 2(1) of the Rules of Origin, the term “producer” is defined as “a person who grows, mines, harvests, fishes, traps, hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles a good.” Also according to section 2(1), the term “person” is defined as “a natural person or an enterprise,” and the term “enterprise” is defined as “any entity constituted or organized under applicable laws . . . including any corporation, trust, partnership, sole proprietorship, joint venture or other association.”
Based on these definitions we determine that Grupo, not SHLC, is the producer of the imported merchandise. The name of the manufacturer—Grupo Marshall, S.A. de C.V.—establishes that Grupo is a business entity incorporated under the laws of Mexico.