RR:IT:VA 547881 DCC
[…] You have indicated that because the materials are consigned to Grupo, the transaction value method of calculating RVC is inapplicable. Thus, the net cost method must be used. Pursuant to section 6(3) of the Rules of Origin, the RVC of a good is equal to the net cost of the good minus the value of non-originating materials (“VNM”), divided by the net cost. The net cost of the good is determined according to sections 2(6) and 6(11), pursuant to which there are several options for determining the net cost of a good, all of which involve a calculation of the producer’s total cost.
Section 2(6) of the Rules of Origin describes the calculation of the producer’s total cost. The section states:
CALCULATION OF TOTAL COST
For purposes of sections 5(9), 6(11) and 7(6) and section 10(1)(a)(i) and (ii),
total costs consists of all product costs, period costs and other costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b)(i) and (ii), on the books of the producer without regard to the location of the persons to whom payments with respect to those costs are made.
in calculating total cost,
the value of material, other than intermediate materials, indirect materials and packing materials and containers, shall be the value determined in accordance with section 7(1),
the value of intermediate materials used in the production of the good or material with respect to which total cost is being calculated shall be calculated in accordance with section 7(6),
the value of indirect materials and the value of packing materials and containers shall be the costs that are recorded on the books of the producer for those materials, and
product costs, period costs and other costs, other than costs referred to in subparagraphs (i) and (ii), shall be the costs thereof that are recorded on the books of the producer for those costs;
Section 2(6), Rules of Origin.
Total cost, therefore, is determined on the basis of the expenses recorded in the books of the producer, except that, in the case of materials, pursuant to section 2(6)(b)(1), total cost is determined in accordance with section 7(1) of the Rules of Origin. Under section 7(1), the value of a material imported by the producer of a good into the territory of the NAFTA country in which the good is produced, is its customs value. In the instant case, the consigned materials are imported by the producer into Mexico. Accordingly, for purposes of the net cost determination, the total cost of the materials consigned by SHLC to Grupo should be based on customs value of the materials.