CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 554920 GRV
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value
or improved in condition abroad except by being assem-
bled and except by operations incidental to the assembly
process such as cleaning, lubricating, and painting.
Under this tariff provision, there is a duty upon the full value
of the imported assembled article less the cost or value of such
U.S. components, provided the documentation requirements of sec-
tion 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24), are satisfied.
Of importance to the sample fabric material submitted is
the term "assembled." Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19
CFR 10.16(a)), provides that:
The assembly operations performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid com-
ponents, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force
fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of
fasteners....
Court decisions construing the term "assembly" have uni-
formly held that the term "assembly," for purposes of TSUS item
807.00, involves the joining or coming together of solids. See,
for example, United States v. Baylis Brothers Co., 59 CCPA 9,
C.A.D. 1026, 451 F.2d 643 (1971).