CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555039 BJO
[…] However, it is contended that the requirements of 19 CFR 10.175(d) will be met because the shipment will not enter the commerce of the non-BDC and will not be subjected to activities other than loading and unloading, and that goods entered into a free trade zone in a non-BDC are per se under the control of the customs authority of that non-BDC. With respect to that latter point, it is noted that under 19 CFR 10.175(c), a free trade zone is defined for purposes of that subsection as:

"a predetermined area or region declared and secured by or under governmental authority, where certain operations may be performed with respect to the articles, without such articles having entered the commerce of the country maintaining the FTZ."