CLA-2-CO:R:C:V 555062 CW
[…] documentation requirements set forth in section 7.8, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 7.8), copy enclosed, are met.
III. Applicability of Country of Origin Marking Requirements to
the Peanut Products Entered or Withdrawn for Consumption
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1304) generally provides that, unless excepted, every article of
foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked to indicate
the English name of the country of origin. Part 134, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin
marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section
134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)) defines "country
of origin" as "the country of manufacture, production or growth
of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work
or material added to an article in another country must effect a
substantial transformation in order to render such other country
the country of origin within the meaning of Part 134."
For purposes of 19 CFR 134.1(b), a substantial transforma-
tion occurs when an article loses its identity and becomes a new
article having a new name, character or use. See Gibson-Thomsen
Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 at 270 (1940), National Juice Products
Association v.