CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555128 GRV
[…] further fabrication, (b) have not lost their physical
identity in such articles by change in form, shape, or
otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process
such as cleaning, lubricating and painting.
An article entered under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 is subject
to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article
less the cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance
with the documentary requirements of section 10.24 of the Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides, in part, that:
The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any
method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners....
We have previously held that the mere twisting of exported
yarn into twine or rope represented a combining or joining of
components in an acceptable assembly operation for purposes of
TSUS item 807.00. See, Headquarters Ruling Letters (HRL) dated