CLA-2 CO:R:CV:V 555181 BJO
[…] - 3 -
more than a loading and unloading, if such testing is performed
on the merchandise in Singapore, it will be deemed to enter the
commerce of that intermediate country.
We further find that the shipment will not meet the
requirements of 19 CFR 10.175(d). That section requires that the
articles remain under the control of customs authorities in the
non-BDC. Your letter states, however, that the plant in
Singapore where the operations will be performed is not a customs
bonded area. In addition, manipulation of the merchandise
permitted in the non-BDC under 19 CFR 10.175(d) is limited to
"loading and unloading, and other activities necessary to
preserve the articles in good condition." 19 CFR 10.175(d)(3).
As stated above, quality control testing of the phone equipment
in Singapore constitutes more than loading and unloading of the
articles.
HOLDING:
On the basis of the information provided, it is our opinion
that the telephone answering equipment to be manufactured in a