CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555189 BJO
[…] See HQ 055591,

- 4 -

dated August 22, 1978; HQ 055680, dated June 18, 1979; HQ 055694, dated August 15, 1979; HQ 067823, dated June 2, 1982; HQ 554025, dated December 16, 1986; and HQ 554027, dated January 13, 1987. The importer also cites section 12.130(e) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(e)) (Textile and textile products country of origin)("An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country...when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country...cutting of fabric into parts and assembly of those parts into the completed article; or substantial assembly by sewing and or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory or country...into a completed garment.")