CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555189 BJO
[…] In support of its claim that the imported fabric is
substantially transformed by cutting, or by cutting and assembly
into umbrella tops, the importer cites a number of rulings which
generally hold that the cutting of fabric of undefined shape into
specific patterns or shapes substantially transforms the fabric
into a new and different article of commerce. See HQ 055591,
- 4 -
dated August 22, 1978; HQ 055680, dated June 18, 1979; HQ 055694,
dated August 15, 1979; HQ 067823, dated June 2, 1982; HQ 554025,
dated December 16, 1986; and HQ 554027, dated January 13, 1987.
The importer also cites section 12.130(e) of the Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(e)) (Textile and textile products
country of origin)("An article or material usually will be a
product of a particular foreign territory or country...when it
has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign
territory or country...cutting of fabric into parts and assembly
of those parts into the completed article; or substantial
assembly by sewing and or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel
articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign
territory or country...into a completed garment.")
In support of its claim that the assembly of the umbrella
top into the finished umbrella constitutes a second substantial
transformation, the importer claims that the completed umbrella
has a name, character, and use different from its constituent