CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555354 BJO
[…] CR-39\, IPP, and an ultra violet absorber is a substantially
transformed constituent material of ophthalmic plastic lenses for
purposes of the GSP.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under the GSP, eligible articles may receive duty-free
treatment if imported directly from a beneficiary developing
country (BDC), and if the sum of the cost or value of materials
produced in the BDC plus the direct costs of processing
operations performed in such BDC is not less than 35% of the
appraised value of the article at the time of its entry into the
customs territory of the U.S. See 19 U.S.C. 2463.
Pursuant to section 10.177, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.177), the words "materials produced in the BDC" are defined
for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 2463 as "constituent materials of which
the eligible article is composed which are either: (1) Wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of the BDC; or, (2) Substantially
transformed in the BDC into a new and different article of
commerce."
In Azteca Milling Co. v. United States, ___CIT___, 703 F.
Supp. 949 (1988), the Court of International Trade defined
"article of commerce" for purposes of 19 CFR 10.177 as:
"the new and different product [must] be commercially
recognizable as a different article, i.e.,...the new and