CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555359 GRV
[…] shape, or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in
value or improved in condition abroad except by being
assembled and except by operations incidental to the
assembly process such as cleaning, lubricating, and
painting.
An article entered under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 is subject
to a duty upon the full value of the imported article, less the
cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon
compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24,
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Fabricated components subject to the exemption are provided
for at section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
which provides, in part, that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exporta-
tion from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Acceptable assembly operations are interpreted at section
10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), which specific-
ally enumerates force fitting as an acceptable means of assembly.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operation. Examples of operations considered incidental
to the assembly process are delineated at 19 CFR 10.16(b), which