CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555379 BJO
[…] examination gloves will be imported into the Netherlands Antilles
from non-BC's, you state that the 35% value-content requirement
will be met by the direct processing costs alone. Direct costs
of processing operations are those costs which are either
directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to,
the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific
merchandise under consideration. Such costs may be counted
toward the 35% value-content requirement only to the extent that
they are includable in the appraised value of the imported
merchandise. See 19 CFR 10.197(a).
Direct processing costs include "all actual labor costs
involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of
the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on the job
training, and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality
control, and similar personnel." See 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). These
costs include the costs of production line employees, quality
control personnel, and shipping and receiving employees. See
C.S.D. 80-208, dated March 24, 1980 (HQ 542035). Accordingly,
the workers' salaries, and salaries for the 2 engineers, 3