CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555489 DSN
[…] In other words:
"the question...is whether operations performed on products
in the country of exportation are of such a substantial
nature to justify the conclusion that the resulting product
is a manufacture of that country. 'Manufacture implies a
change, but every change is not a manufacture...there must
be a transformation; a new and different article must emerge
having a distinctive name, character of use.' Ferrostal
Metals Corporation v. United States, 664 F.Supp. 535,537
(CIT 1987) (quoting Anheuser-Busch Association v. United
States, 207 U.S. 556, 562 (1908).
Section 12.130(d) and (e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
12.130(d) and (e)), set forth criteria for determining whether a
textile or textile article has been substantially transformed.
Although 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(v) lists "[s]ubstantial assembly by
sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles
which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory,
country or insular possession into a completed garment..." as an
example of a manufacturing or processing operation that may
result in a substantial transformation, the regulations do not
contemplate that all sewing operations will constitute a
substantial transformation. The examples given involve the