CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555505 KAC
[…] United States, 72 Cust.Ct. 86, C.D. 4507 (1974), appeal dismissed, 62 CCPA 109 (1974).

Regarding the compressing of the cylinders, we understand that this operation is performed to ensure that each is the same length to enable it to fit into the housing unit. The degree to which each cylinder is compressed depends upon the slight variations in size of the cylinders. We believe that this operation is incidental to the assembly process in view of section 10.16(b)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(b)(5)), which provides that incidental assembly operations include "[a]djustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the assembly being performed abroad...." Moreover, we note that in General Instrument, 61 CCPA 86, the court found that precision shaping of coil to fit the contours of a plastic liner on which it was to be mounted was considered incidental to the assembly process.