CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555595 LS
[…] operations prior to being assembled into the luggage bags. The
court found that the bending process did more than "adjust" (19
CFR 10.16(b)(5)) the article, but rather created the component to
be assembled, the essence of which was its configuration. The
bending, which transformed the strip into a luggage frame, was
found to be a "further fabrication."
Similarly, in the instant case we find that the bending of
the temple after the assembly (i.e., application of leather onto
temple) constitutes a "fabrication" or "completion" of the temple
within the meaning of 19 CFR 10.16(c). The bending does not
qualify as an operation incidental to the assembly process under
19 CFR 10.16(b)(5) since it does not constitute an adjustment "in
the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the
assembly being performed." See Samsonite. The bending here is
more than an adjustment in shape or form and it is not required
by the assembly. Instead, the primary purpose of the bending is
the fabrication or completion of the temple. See 19 CFR
10.16(c). Further, the bending of the temple is "not related to