CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555642 LS
[…] when the completed article is imported into the U.S.
We next address your contention that the process of
decorating the mirrors with the Deca Glass Tech paint is merely
an operation incidental to the above-described assembly process,
rather than a further fabrication of the mirror components. We
find that the decorating process is not an operation incidental
to the assembly of the mirror, back, and frame components,
because it is significant in nature and its primary purpose is to
physically improve or enhance the appearance of the mirror
component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c). Among the examples of
operations enumerated in 19 CFR 10.16(c) which are considered
not to be incidental to the assembly process is "[p]ainting
primarily intended to enhance the appearance of an article or to
impart distinctive features or characteristics." 19 CFR
10.16(c)(3). Although the decorating process here is not
technically the same as painting, it is sufficiently analogous to
fit within this enumerated example. Furthermore, the decorating
operation is not related to the assembly process of securely