CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555648 KCC/RD
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process,
such as cleaning, lubricating, and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation
or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,
completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component
precludes the application of the exemption under subheading
9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See, 19 CFR 10.16(c).
According to section 10.14(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.14(b)), foreign-made articles or materials may become products
of the U.S for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, if they
undergo a process of manufacture in the U.S. which results in
their substantial transformation. This provision further states
that a substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of
manufacturing processes, a new and different article emerges,
having a distinctive name, character, or use which is different
from that originally possessed by the article or material.
Section 12.130, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130), sets
forth the principles for making country of origin determinations
for textile and textile products subject to section 204 of the
Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854) ("section
204").