CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555732 GRV
[…] incidental to the assembly process such as cleaning,
lubricating, and painting.
All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the
cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, provided
there has been compliance with the documentation requirements of
section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Fabricated components subject to the exemption are provided
for at section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
which provides, in part, that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication, as they are of a minor nature and
cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly
operation, although they may precede, accompany or follow the
actual assembly operation. Examples of operations considered
incidental to the assembly process are delineated at section
10.16(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(b)), which
specifically enumerates the cutting to length of foil exported in
continuous length, but does not provide for slitting operations.
Further, any significant process, operation, or treatment whose
primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or
chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of
the exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80. See, 19 CFR
10.16(c).
Assembly operations for purposes of HTSUS subheading
9802.00.80 may consist of any method used to join or fit together
solid components, and 19 CFR 10.16(a) specifically enumerates
force fitting and the use of fasteners as acceptable means of
assembly.
In this case, we do not believe that the coiled stainless
steel strip or the sheets of grafoil are exported in condition
ready for assembly without further fabrication, as required by
clause (a) of the tariff provision. We find that the bending of
the stainless steel strip and the slitting of the grafoil sheets
are manufacturing processes which complete the materials to be
assembled, thereby precluding the applicability of the duty
exemption to these materials.