CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555741 GRV
[…] F.Supp. 618 (1978), aff'd, C.A.D. 1225, 66 CCPA 77, 599 F.2d 1015,
1019 (1979). Articles entitled to this partial duty exemption are
dutiable only upon the cost or value of the foreign repairs or
alterations, provided the documentary requirements of section 10.8,
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.8), are satisfied.
Repairs are operations aimed at restoring articles to their
original condition, but cannot be so extensive as to destroy the
identity of the exported article or to create a new or different
article. Press Wireless, Inc. v. United States, C.D. 4386, Cust.
Ct. 102 (1941).
Section 10.8(l), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.8(l)), concerns
the dutiable value of foreign repairs or alterations and provides,
in part, that:
The cost or fair market value ... of the repairs or alterations
outside the United States ... shall be limited to the cost or
value of the repairs or alterations actually performed abroad,
which will include all domestic and foreign articles furnished
for the repairs or alterations, but shall not include any of
the expenses incurred in this country whether by way of
engineering costs, preparation of plans or specifications, and
furnishing of tools or equipment for doing the repairs or
alterations abroad or otherwise.
In this case, malfunctioning products are exported and
subjected to the following operations: (1) testing, to determine if
repair operations are in fact warranted and, if so, identify the
parts to be replaced and/or the missing parts or accessories to be
added; and, (2) the physical replacement and/or addition of those
identified parts on a product-by-product basis.
Concerning the testing of the exported merchandise, in
Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 555634 dated November 13, 1990, we
stated that the mere testing of merchandise will not qualify
articles for the partial duty exemption under this tariff provision
because the testing merely ascertains/verifies the present condition
of the article. However, when the testing procedure is coupled with
other operations of a repair nature, the article may be entitled to
the partial duty exemption.
The replacement and/or addition of parts to restore products to
their original condition may constitute repair operations for
purposes of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.40 or 9802.00.50 if the
particular article does not lose its identity and the replacements
and/or additions are not so extensive as to create a new or
different article. Where the foreign repair operation entails the
complete disassembly of the exported article and numerous component