CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556010 KCC
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process,
such as cleaning, lubricating, and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not loose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
We are of the opinion that the U.S.-origin fabric cut into
rectangular pieces in China will not be eligible for the duty
allowance available under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Cutting
the U.S.-origin bolt fabric into rectangular pieces in China is
not an acceptable assembly operation or operation incidental to
assembly, but is a further fabrication of the fabric. The
cutting operation is not simply cutting a component to length,
but is similar to cutting fabric into a specific pattern shape.
See, 19 CFR 10.14, example 4 (uncut textile fabrics exported in
bolts from which wearing apparel components will be cut according
to a pattern are not regarded as fabricated components) and 19
CFR 10.16(c)(2).
However, the U.S.-origin fabric cut into rectangular pieces
in the U.S. prior to assembly in China is eligible for the duty
allowance under this tariff provision. Sewing two or more pieces
of cut fabric together, thereby enclosing the cardboard inside