CLA- 2 CO:R:C:S 556177 DSN
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process,
such as cleaning, lubricating, and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations 919 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
(t)he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process whether
performed before, during, or after assembly, do not constitute
further fabrication, and shall not preclude the application of
the exemption. An example of an operation which is considered
incidental to the assembly process is the cutting to length of
wire, thread, tape, foil, and similar products exported in
continuous length. See, section 10.16(b)(6), Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 10.16(b)(6)).
In the instant case, the cutting to length of the fabric and
strapping constitute an operation incidental to the assembly
process pursuant to the above-cited regulation. Hemming the
tarpaulins and sewing the textile strap for reinforcement are
considered acceptable assembly operations. See, 19 CFR 10.16(a)
and L'Eggs Products v. United States, Slip Op. 89-5, 13 CIT ___