CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556373 WAW
[…] from warehouse for consumption, on or after August 20, 1990. See
T.D. 91-7 dated January 16, 1991 (25 Cust. Bull. 6). Since the
entries at issue in this protest were entered prior to August 20,
1990, there is no "product of" requirement.
The question presented in this protest is whether the
subject merchandise which was shipped from Indonesia to Canada
and then subsequently transported in bond to the U.S. may be
considered to be "imported directly" into the customs territory
of the U.S. from a BDC for purposes of satisfying 19 CFR
10.175(d). Section 10.175(d) states the following:
"(d) If the shipment is from any beneficiary developing
country to the U.S. through the territory of any other
country and the invoices and other documents do not show the
U.S. as the final destination, the articles in the shipment
upon arrival in the U.S. are imported directly only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority of
the intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate
country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail,
and the district director is satisfied that the importation
results from the original commercial transaction between the
importer and the producer or the latter's sales agents; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading and
unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the
articles in good condition."
The protestant claims that the meranti lumber core jambs
were "imported directly" from a BDC within the meaning of 19 CFR
10.175(d), because the merchandise was shipped from Indonesia to
a Customs bonded warehouse in Canada and then subsequently