CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556764 WAW
[…] individual components, endow them with new qualities and result in
an article with a new and distinct commercial identity.
On the basis of the information submitted, we are of the
opinion that the assembly of the hydraulic units in the U.S.
results in a substantial transformation of the foreign materials
into a "product of" the U.S. Next, we must address the issue of
whether the hydraulic unit is eligible for the duty exemption
available under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, when it is exported,
incorporated into an automobile by means of bolting, and
subsequently returned to the U.S.
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating,
sewing, or the use of fasteners.
The operation which results in securely joining the hydraulic
unit to the automobile by means of bolting is considered an
acceptable assembly operation. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). Therefore,
as the U.S. components used in the assembly process will be
exported in condition ready for assembly without further
fabrication, will not lose their physical identity in the assembled
article, and will not be advanced in value or improved in condition
except by assembly operations, the returned hydraulic unit will be
eligible for an allowance in duty under subheading 9802.00.80,
HTSUSA.
HOLDING: