CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556800 WAS
[…] articles by change in form, shape or otherwise, and (c) have
not been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and except by operations incidental
to the assembly process such as cleaning, lubrication, and
painting. . .
All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon
the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or
value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary
requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by
being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist
of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating,
sewing, or the use of fasteners.
In the subject protest, the operation which consists of
manually fitting the bushing into the neck of the bag and placing
the rubber band around the neck of the bag in order to securely
join the components together is considered an acceptable assembly
operation. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). Therefore, as the U.S. components
used in the assembly process were exported in condition ready for
assembly without further fabrication, did not lose their physical
identity in the assembled article, and were not advanced in value
or improved in condition except by assembly operations, the
returned breathing circuit are eligible for an allowance in duty
under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, for the cost or value of the