CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556982 MLR
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 10.14(a)}, states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 10.16(a)}, provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).

The operation of removing the adhesive carrier backing from the ribbons and pressure laminating the various ribbons onto 3 1/4 inches wide polystyrene roll stock is considered an acceptable assembly operation pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(a) for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. After the ribbons are joined with the polystyrene roll stock, the cutting of the polystyrene to length, whether performed once (in the case of sealing the strips in foil) or twice (in the case of cutting the polystyrene in ten inch pieces and then again into .2 inch wide strips), is considered an