CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557115 MLR
[…] shape, or otherwise, and (c) have not been
advanced in value or improved in condition
abroad except by being assembled and except
by operations incidental to the assembly
process, such as cleaning, lubricating and
painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 10.14(a)},
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready
for assembly without further fabrication at
the time of their exportation from the United
States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to
the exemption by being subjected to
operations incidental to the assembly either
before, during, or after their assembly with
other components.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). For instance, section
10.16(b)(1), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 10.16(b)(1)}, provides
that cleaning is an incidental operation. However, any
significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose
is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement
of a component precludes the application of the exemption under
subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See 19 CFR
10.16(c). The Customs Regulations expressly provide that the
chemical treatment of components or assembled articles to impart
new characteristics, such as shower-proofing, permapressing,
sanforizing, dyeing, or bleaching of textiles, is not considered
incidental to the assembly process. 19 CFR 10.16(c)(4).
It is alleged that the classic wash process is in the nature
of a cleaning procedure because it only removes sizing and raises
the suede of the fabric. Furthermore, because the washing
process constitutes only 5 percent of the entered value of the
finished garments, it is alleged that the classic wash is an
operation incidental to the assembly process as provided in 19
CFR 10.16(b).
This ruling will only address the classic wash process; it
is assumed that the U.S.-origin components otherwise qualify for
subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, treatment. Customs has
consistently held, consistent with the regulations above, that