CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557661 CW
[…] also requires the importer to file with Customs a declaration of
the person who performed the repair or alteration, stating "in
substantially the following form" that the:
"...articles herein specified are the articles which, in the
condition in which they were exported from the United States,
were received by me (us) on ________, 19__, from ____________
(Name and address of owner or exporter in the United
States)...."
This declaration also includes the "marks and numbers" relating to
the articles as well as a description of the articles. In
addition, 19 CFR 10.8 requires the filing of a declaration of the
owner, importer, consignee, or agent that "the articles entered in
their repaired or altered condition are the same articles covered
by the Certificate of Registration."
The above documentation requirements (which existed at the
time the articles subject to this request were imported) establish
that articles that are returned to the U.S. and entered under