CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557841 WAS
[…] as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation
or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,
completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component,
precludes the application of the exemption under subheading
9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See 19 CFR 10.14(a).
Section 10.17, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.17), provides
in pertinent part that "the value of fabricated components to be
subtracted from the full value of the assembled article, if
acquired by purchase, is the cost of the components when last
purchased, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of
border crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers. . .
However, if the appraising officer concludes that the cost or
value of the fabricated components so ascertained does not
represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the
components shall be determined in accordance with section 402 or
section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a,
1402)." It is Customs opinion that the "cost of the components
when last purchased", refers to the price in effect at the date
of exportation.
Customs has long recognized the difficulty under certain
circumstances in tracking specific U.S. parts acquired from