CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557921 WAS
[…] The issue in this case concerns whether merchandise which is produced in Indonesia and shipped to either Dubai, U.A.E. or Singapore for sale before being imported into the U.S. will satisfy the "imported directly" requirement for purposes of the GSP.

The term "imported directly" from a BDC, for GSP purposes, is defined in section 10.175, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.175). Subsection 10.175(d) states as follows:

If the shipment is from any beneficiary developing country to the U.S. through the territory of any other country and the invoices and other documents do not show the U.S. as the final destination, the articles in the shipment upon arrival in the U.S. are imported directly only if they:

(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority of the intermediate country;

(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail, and the district director is satisfied that the importation results from the original commercial transaction between the importer and the producer or the latter's sales agent; and

(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the articles in good condition.