CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557921 WAS
[…] produced in the BDC, plus (2) the direct costs of the processing
operations performed in the BDC, is equivalent to at least 35
percent of the appraised value of the article at the time of
entry into the U.S. See 19 U.S.C. 2463(b).
The issue in this case concerns whether merchandise which is
produced in Indonesia and shipped to either Dubai, U.A.E. or
Singapore for sale before being imported into the U.S. will
satisfy the "imported directly" requirement for purposes of the
GSP.
The term "imported directly" from a BDC, for GSP purposes,
is defined in section 10.175, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.175). Subsection 10.175(d) states as follows:
If the shipment is from any beneficiary developing country
to the U.S. through the territory of any other country and
the invoices and other documents do not show the U.S. as the
final destination, the articles in the shipment upon arrival
in the U.S. are imported directly only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority
of the intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate
country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail,
and the district director is satisfied that the importation
results from the original commercial transaction between the
importer and the producer or the latter's sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading
and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve
the articles in good condition.
The above provision was added as an amendment to the
definition of the term "imported directly" to expand the
definition to allow for articles to qualify for GSP treatment
under the GSP which: (1) originate in a beneficiary developing
country, (2) are shipped to a developed country and auctioned