MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 557994 DEC
[…] Canada prior to being further processed in the United States.
This conclusion is reached through an analysis of interim
regulation 102.11. Section 102.11(a)(1) and section 102.11(a)(2)
do not apply to the facts presented because the good (the
imported peanut slurry) is neither wholly obtained or produced in
Canada nor is it produced exclusively from domestic materials.
In fact, the shelled peanuts are imported into Canada from an
unspecified non-NAFTA country where they are roasted, blanched,
split, and ground.
Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2)
has not yielded a country of origin determination, we look to
section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the
country of origin is the country in which "[e]ach foreign
material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change
in tariff classification in
102.20. . .." When imported into Canada, the shelled peanuts
are classified under subheading 1202.10, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The peanut slurry is
classified under subheading 2008.11.90, HTSUS. The applicable