MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 557994 DEC
[…] has not yielded a country of origin determination, we look to
section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the
country of origin is the country in which "[e]ach foreign
material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change
in tariff classification in
102.20. . .." When imported into Canada, the shelled peanuts
are classified under subheading 1202.10, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The peanut slurry is
classified under subheading 2008.11.90, HTSUS. The applicable
tariff shift rule found in section 102.20 provides as follows:
HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements
2008.11 ....... A change to subheading 2008.11 from any
other
chapter, provided that change is not the
result
of mere blanching of nuts.
Thus, the shelled peanuts, classified under subheading 1202.10,
HTSUS, undergo an applicable tariff shift when processed into a
peanut slurry. Consequently, the country of origin of the peanut
slurry imported into the United States is Canada.