MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 557994 DEC
[…] within the meaning of this part; however, for a good of
a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine
the country of origin. (emphasis added).
Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that
the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes
of determining whether a good is a good
of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations
defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the
country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as
determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2)
of the interim regulations provides that a "good of a NAFTA
country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in
English, French, or Spanish.
Section 134.35(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35(b))
states that
A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed
in the United States in a manner that would result
in the good becoming a good of the United States
under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking.
Unless the good is processed by the importer or on
its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall
be marked in accord with this part.
In order to determine the country of origin marking
requirements, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules to
determine whether the imported peanut slurry is a good of a NAFTA
country prior to being further processed in the United States.
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the NAFTA Marking
Rules for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a
NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the
interim regulations sets forth the required hierarchy for
determining country of origin for marking purposes.
Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of
the interim regulations to the facts of this case, we find that,