MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 558647 MLR
[…] Reg. 109 (January 3, 1994) with
corrections published at 59 Fed. Reg. 5082 (February 3, 1994),
and T.D. 94-1 published at 59 Fed. Reg. 69460 (December 30,
1993). These interim amendments took effect on January 1, 1994,
to coincide with the effective date of the NAFTA.
The marking rules used for determining whether a good is a
good of a NAFTA country are contained in T.D. 94-4 (adding a new
Part 102, Customs Regulations). The marking requirements of
these goods are set forth in T.D. 94-1 (interim amendments to
various provisions of Part 134, Customs Regulations).
Section 102.12, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.12) provides
that:
[w]hen fungible goods of different countries of origin
are commingled the country of origin of the goods:
(a) is the countries of origin of those commingled
goods; or
(b) If the good is fungible, has been commingled,
and direct physical identification of the origin
of the commingled good is not practical, the
country or countries of origin may be determined
on the basis of an inventory management method
provided under the Appendix to part 181 of the
Customs Regulations.
Section 102.1(f), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 102.1(f)},
defines fungible goods or fungible materials as "goods or
materials that are interchangeable for commercial purposes and
whose properties are essentially identical." "Commingled" is
defined as "physically combined or mixed." 19 CFR 102.1.