MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 558735 DEC
[…] where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking
should influence his will." United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302
(1940). Part 134 of the Customs Regulations implements the country of origin marking
requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the United
States must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.
The marking requirements for unsealed disposable containers of imported
merchandise are set forth in 19 CFR 134.24(d)(3), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.24(d)(3). This section provides that ". . .if the container is normally opened by the
ultimate purchaser prior to purchase, only the article need be marked." Marking of
containers is also unnecessary if "the article is so marked that the country of origin is
clearly visible without unpacking the container." 19 CFR 134.24(d)(3). In
Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 732271, dated April 27, 1990, Customs ruled that
unsealed cartons containing properly marked crystal glassware do not have to be
marked with the country of origin because pieces of crystal glassware are the kinds of