Mar-2-05 R:C:S 558765 AT
[…] 8538 .... A change to heading 8538 from any other
heading,
The printed circuit boards and the other electronic
components (transistors, resistors, capacitors, diodes and
integrated circuits) that are stuffed onto the circuit boards are
all classified under headings other than heading 8538, HTSUS.
Thus, the printed circuit boards and the other electronic
components undergo the applicable change in tariff classification
set out in section 102.20(p). Accordingly, the country of
origin, for marking purposes, of the PCB assemblies imported into
the U.S., from Mexico, is Mexico. Section 134.35(b), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 134.35(b)) provides as follows:
(b) Goods of a NAFTA Country. A good of a NAFTA country
which is to be processed in the United States in a
manner that would result in the good becoming a good
of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is
excepted from marking. Unless the good is processed
by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost
container of the good shall be marked in accord with
this part.
In this case, imported PCB assemblies are used by Ericson to
manufacture ground fault circuit interrupters in the U.S. Thus,
pursuant to section 134.35(b), in order to determine the
appropriate marking requirements for the imported PCB assemblies,