MAR 2-05 CO:R:C:S 558831 BLS
[…] Under this rule, the imported rod does not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20(a). Therefore, under the hierarchal rules, we must apply the next applicable rule, section 102.1 l(b), to determine the country of origin of the wire.

Section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations provides, in pertinent part, that where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. Section 102.18(b)(2) provides that for purposes of section 102.11 Co), "only domestic and foreign materials. ..that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed in the [102.20] rule

- 10 -

for the good. ..shall be taken into consideration in determining the parts or materials that determine the essential character of the good."