CLA-2 R:C:S 558985 MLR
[…] under the NAFTA Marking Rules set out at 19 CFR Part 102, interim
Regulations. Since we were not provided with information
concerning the production of the pouches, we will assume for
purposes of this ruling that the country of origin of the pouches
is Mexico and that consequently they are goods of a NAFTA
country. In this case, you claim that the pouches are imported
as usual containers, since they are combined with Oakley
sunglasses and are a type of container in which Oakley sunglasses
ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser.
A usual container is defined in section 134.22(d)(1),
interim regulations {19 CFR 134.22(d)(1)), which provides that:
For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means
the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its
ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included
in the price of the goods with which they are sold, or
which impart the essential character to the whole, or
which have significant uses, or lasting value
independent of the contents, will generally not be
regarded as usual containers. However, the fact that a
container is sturdy and capable of repeated use with
its contents does not preclude it from being considered
a usual container so long as it is the type of
container in which its contents are ordinarily sold. A
usual container may be any type of container, including
one which is specially shaped or fitted to contain a
specific good or set of goods such as a camera case or
an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and
transportation materials.
Section 134.22(d)(2), interim regulations {19 CFR
134.22(d)(2)}, provides that:
A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container,
whether or not disposable and whether or not imported
empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its
own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer
must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to
Customs at the time of importation that it will be used
only as a usual container (that it is to be filled with
goods after importation and that such container is of a
type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate
purchaser).
In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 735548 dated February
14, 1995, Customs determined that Chinese-origin plastic bags
made of clear thick plastic, printed with the words "Mega Block,"
and imported filled with Canadian-origin toy building blocks were